Cisco switch comparison
C9300-24P-A vs C9200-24P-A
C9300-24P-A and C9200-24P-A both offer 24 Gigabit PoE+ ports and modular uplinks. The former has broader uplink-module choices, larger routing tables and buffers, and StackWise-480 rather than StackWise-160; their default PoE allocations also differ.
2models compared
66specs published for every model
43confirmed differences
Change comparison
Select different models
At a glance
Key differences
Compare the specifications that shape your deployment.
| Specification | C9300-24P-A | C9200-24P-A |
|---|---|---|
Access / Downlink Ports |
24 x 10/100/1000 PoE+ copper ports | 24 x 10/100/1000 PoE+ RJ-45 |
Uplink Interfaces |
Modular uplink bay; network module ordered separately | Modular uplink bay |
Maximum Uplink Speed |
40 Gbps | 10 Gbps |
Switching Capacity (Standalone) |
208 Gbps | 128 Gbps |
Switching Capacity (Stacked) |
688 Gbps | 288 Gbps |
Forwarding Rate (Standalone) |
154.76 Mpps | 95.23 Mpps |
Detailed comparison
Full specification comparison
| Comparison parameter | ||
|---|---|---|
| Product ID | C9300-24P-A | C9200-24P-A |
| Product and ordering | ||
| Product Type | Cisco Catalyst 9300 Series modular-uplink stackable access switch | Cisco Catalyst 9200 Series modular-uplink stackable access switch |
| Form Factor | 1RU | 1RU |
| Switch Role | Campus access switch | Campus access switch |
| Network License | Network Advantage | Network Advantage |
| Configuration, licensing and management | ||
| Management Model | Cisco Catalyst Center, WebUI, CLI, NETCONF, RESTCONF and SNMP | Cisco Catalyst Center, WebUI, CLI, NETCONF, RESTCONF and SNMP |
| Ports and interfaces | ||
| Downlink Port Count | 24 | 24 |
| Access / Downlink Ports | 24 x 10/100/1000 PoE+ copper ports | 24 x 10/100/1000 PoE+ RJ-45 |
| Downlink Type | 1G PoE+ RJ-45 | 1G PoE+ RJ-45 |
| Uplink Interfaces | Modular uplink bay; network module ordered separately | Modular uplink bay |
| Maximum Uplink Speed | 40 Gbps | 10 Gbps |
| Supported Network Modules | C9300-NM-4G, C9300-NM-4M, C9300-NM-8X, C9300-NM-2Q, or C9300-NM-2YCatalyst 3850 network modules may also be used | C9200-NM-4G or C9200-NM-4X network modules |
| Management Ports | 10/100/1000 Ethernet management, RJ-45 console, and USB mini-Type B console | 1 x 10/100/1000BASE-T dedicated management port |
| Console Ports | 1 x RJ-45; 1 x USB Mini-B console | 1 x RJ-45; 1 x USB Mini-B console |
| USB Ports | 1 x USB 2.0 Type-A host port | 1 x USB 2.0 Type-A host port |
| PoE-capable Ports | 24 | 24 |
| Connector Types | RJ-45 10/100/1000BASE-T copper access ports | RJ-45; SFP/SFP+; USB |
| Total System Ports | 32 | 28 |
| Performance and scale | ||
| Switching Capacity (Standalone) | 208 Gbps | 128 Gbps |
| Switching Capacity (Stacked) | 688 Gbps | 288 Gbps |
| Forwarding Rate (Standalone) | 154.76 Mpps | 95.23 Mpps |
| Forwarding Rate (Stacked) | 511.9 Mpps | 214 Mpps |
| MAC Address Scale | 32,000 | 32,000 |
| IPv4 Route Scale | 32,000 | 4,000 |
| IPv6 Route Scale | 16,000 | 2,000 |
| Multicast Route Scale | 8,000 | 1,000 |
| VLAN Scale | 4,094 | 4,094 |
| ACL Scale | 5,120 | 1,600 |
| QoS Scale | 5,120 | 1,000 |
| Packet Buffer | 16 MB | 6 MB |
| Jumbo Frame Size | 9,198 bytes | 9,198 bytes |
| Flexible NetFlow Entries | 64,000 | 16,000 |
| Switched Virtual Interfaces | 1,000 | 512 |
| PoE and power | ||
| PoE Support | PoE/PoE+ | PoE/PoE+ |
| PoE Standard | IEEE 802.3at PoE+ | IEEE 802.3af / 802.3at |
| Default PoE Budget | 445 W | 370 W |
| Maximum PoE Budget | Up to 720 W | 740 W |
| Default Power Supply | PWR-C1-715WAC-P (715 W AC) | PWR-C6-600WAC |
| Power Supply Slots | 2 | 2 |
| Power Supply Options | 715W default; 1100W AC upgrade; second power-supply slot supported | Compatible C5/C6 AC supplies; supported DC supply on PoE models |
| Maximum System Power | 109.2 W | 56.77 W |
| AC Input Voltage | 100 to 240 V | 100 to 240 V |
| AC Input Frequency | 47 to 63 Hz | 50 to 60 Hz |
| Power Input Type | AC input; supported AC/HVDC options depend on power-supply model | AC input; optional DC power supplies on supported modular and fixed-uplink PoE models |
| Heat Dissipation | Not listed | 194 BTU/h |
| Power Redundancy | Dual redundant field-replaceable power supplies | Redundant power with an optional second compatible supply |
| Stacking and resiliency | ||
| Stacking Technology | StackWise-480Stacks with Catalyst 9300 and 9300X models at the same license level; not with Catalyst 3850 or 3650 | StackWise-160Does not stack with Catalyst 2960-X switches |
| Stack Bandwidth | 480 Gbps | 160 Gbps |
| Maximum Stack Members | Up to 8 | 8 |
| StackPower | Cisco StackPower | Not applicable |
| Fan Modules | 3 field-replaceable fans with N+1 redundancy | Field-replaceable redundant fan modules |
| Memory and software | ||
| Operating System | Cisco IOS XE | Cisco IOS XE |
| Minimum Software Release | Cisco IOS XE 16.5.1a | Cisco IOS XE 16.10.1 or later |
| DRAM | 8 GB | 4 GB |
| Flash Memory | 16 GB | 4 GB |
| CPU | x86 CPU complex | Not listed |
| Physical and environmental | ||
| Dimensions (H × W × D) | 43.942 × 444.5 × 449.58 mm | 44 × 445 × 391 mm |
| Weight | 7.407 kg | 5.5 kg |
| Operating Temperature | -5 to 45 °C; -5 to 40 °C | -5 to 45 °C; -5 to 40 °C |
| Storage Temperature | -40 to 70 °C | -40 to 70 °C |
| Operating Humidity | 5% to 90% | 5% to 90% |
| Operating Altitude | Up to 3,048 m | Up to 3,048 m |
| MTBF | 299,000 hours | 422,310 hours |
| Warranty | Cisco Enhanced Limited Lifetime hardware warranty (E-LLW) | Cisco Enhanced Limited Lifetime hardware warranty (E-LLW) |
| Acoustic Rating | 45 dB LpA typical; 48 dB LpA maximum | 42 dBA typical; 45 dBA maximum |
| Environmental Compliance | RoHS 5 | RoHS compliant |
| Safety Certifications | UL 60950-1, CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1, EN 60950-1, IEC 60950-1, AS/NZS 60950.1 | UL/CSA 60950-1; EN/IEC 60950-1 |
| EMC Certifications | FCC Part 15, EN 55032 Class A, CISPR 32 Class A, ICES-003 Class A | FCC Part 15 Class A; EN 55032 Class A; CISPR 32 Class A; ICES-003 Class A |
| Mounting | 19-inch rack mount | 19-inch rack mount |
| Airflow | Front-to-back airflow | Front-to-back airflow |
Specifications from Cisco Catalyst 9300 Series Switches Data Sheet and Cisco Catalyst 9200 Series Switches Data Sheet (checked 2026-10-11).
“Not published by Cisco” and “Not listed” indicate that a confirmed direct comparison is unavailable. These rows are not counted as confirmed differences.
Continue to the product pages
Product details
Specifications, documentation and purchasing information for each model.
Related comparisons