Cisco switch comparison
C9300L-24P-4G-E vs C9300L-24P-4X-E
C9300L-24P-4G-E uses four 1G SFP uplinks and C9300L-24P-4X-E uses four 1/10G SFP+ uplinks. Both keep 24 Gigabit PoE+ ports, a 505 W default power budget, the same table limits and StackWise-320.
2models compared
67specs published for every model
9confirmed differences
Change comparison
Select different models
At a glance
Key differences
Compare the specifications that shape your deployment.
| Specification | C9300L-24P-4G-E | C9300L-24P-4X-E |
|---|---|---|
Uplink Interfaces |
4 x 1G SFP | 4 x 1/10G SFP+ |
Maximum Uplink Speed |
1 Gbps | 10 Gbps |
Switching Capacity (Standalone) |
56 Gbps | 128 Gbps |
Switching Capacity (Stacked) |
376 Gbps | 448 Gbps |
Forwarding Rate (Standalone) |
41.66 Mpps | 95.23 Mpps |
Forwarding Rate (Stacked) |
279.76 Mpps | 333.33 Mpps |
Detailed comparison
Full specification comparison
| Comparison parameter | ||
|---|---|---|
| Product ID | C9300L-24P-4G-E | C9300L-24P-4X-E |
| Product and ordering | ||
| Product Type | Cisco Catalyst 9300L Series fixed-uplink stackable access switch | Cisco Catalyst 9300L Series fixed-uplink stackable access switch |
| Form Factor | 1RU | 1RU |
| Switch Role | Campus access switch | Campus access switch |
| Network License | Network Essentials | Network Essentials |
| Configuration, licensing and management | ||
| Management Model | Cisco Catalyst Center, WebUI, CLI, NETCONF, RESTCONF and SNMP | Cisco Catalyst Center, WebUI, CLI, NETCONF, RESTCONF and SNMP |
| Ports and interfaces | ||
| Downlink Port Count | 24 | 24 |
| Access / Downlink Ports | 24 x 10/100/1000 PoE+ RJ-45 | 24 x 10/100/1000 PoE+ RJ-45 |
| Downlink Type | 1G PoE+ RJ-45 | 1G PoE+ RJ-45 |
| Uplink Interfaces | 4 x 1G SFP | 4 x 1/10G SFP+ |
| Maximum Uplink Speed | 1 Gbps | 10 Gbps |
| Supported Network Modules | Not applicable | Not applicable |
| Management Ports | 1 x 10/100/1000BASE-T dedicated management port | 1 x 10/100/1000BASE-T dedicated management port |
| Console Ports | 1 x RJ-45; 1 x USB Mini-B console | 1 x RJ-45; 1 x USB Mini-B console |
| USB Ports | 1 x USB 2.0 Type-A host port | 1 x USB 2.0 Type-A host port |
| PoE-capable Ports | 24 | 24 |
| Connector Types | RJ-45; SFP/SFP+/SFP28/QSFP; USB | RJ-45; SFP/SFP+/SFP28/QSFP; USB |
| Total System Ports | 28 | 28 |
| Performance and scale | ||
| Switching Capacity (Standalone) | 56 Gbps | 128 Gbps |
| Switching Capacity (Stacked) | 376 Gbps | 448 Gbps |
| Forwarding Rate (Standalone) | 41.66 Mpps | 95.23 Mpps |
| Forwarding Rate (Stacked) | 279.76 Mpps | 333.33 Mpps |
| MAC Address Scale | 32,000 | 32,000 |
| IPv4 Route Scale | 32,000 | 32,000 |
| IPv6 Route Scale | 16,000 | 16,000 |
| Multicast Route Scale | 8,000 | 8,000 |
| VLAN Scale | 4,094 | 4,094 |
| ACL Scale | 5,120 | 5,120 |
| QoS Scale | 5,120 | 5,120 |
| Packet Buffer | 16 MB | 16 MB |
| Jumbo Frame Size | 9,198 bytes | 9,198 bytes |
| Flexible NetFlow Entries | 64,000 | 64,000 |
| Switched Virtual Interfaces | 1,000 | 1,000 |
| PoE and power | ||
| PoE Support | PoE/PoE+ | PoE/PoE+ |
| PoE Standard | IEEE 802.3af / 802.3at | IEEE 802.3af / 802.3at |
| Default PoE Budget | 505 W | 505 W |
| Maximum PoE Budget | 720 W | 720 W |
| Default Power Supply | PWR-C1-715WAC-P (715 W AC) | PWR-C1-715WAC-P (715 W AC) |
| Power Supply Slots | 2 | 2 |
| Power Supply Options | 350W, 715W, 1100W and supported 1900W AC/HVDC power supplies | 350W, 715W, 1100W and supported 1900W AC/HVDC power supplies |
| Maximum System Power | 77.7 W | 81 W |
| AC Input Voltage | 100 to 240 V | 100 to 240 V |
| AC Input Frequency | 47 to 63 Hz | 47 to 63 Hz |
| Power Input Type | AC input; supported AC/HVDC options depend on power-supply model | AC input; supported AC/HVDC options depend on power-supply model |
| Heat Dissipation | 265 BTU/h | 276 BTU/h |
| Power Redundancy | Dual redundant field-replaceable power supplies | Dual redundant field-replaceable power supplies |
| Stacking and resiliency | ||
| Stacking Technology | StackWise-320Stacks only with Catalyst 9300L and 9300LM models | StackWise-320Stacks only with Catalyst 9300L and 9300LM models |
| Stack Bandwidth | 320 Gbps | 320 Gbps |
| Maximum Stack Members | 8 | 8 |
| StackPower | Not applicable | Not applicable |
| Fan Modules | 3 field-replaceable fans with N+1 redundancy | 3 field-replaceable fans with N+1 redundancy |
| Memory and software | ||
| Operating System | Cisco IOS XE | Cisco IOS XE |
| Minimum Software Release | Cisco IOS XE 16.11.1c | Cisco IOS XE 16.11.1c |
| DRAM | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Flash Memory | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| CPU | x86 CPU complex | x86 CPU complex |
| Physical and environmental | ||
| Dimensions (H × W × D) | 44 × 445 × 449 mm | 44 × 445 × 449 mm |
| Weight | 6.81 kg | 6.81 kg |
| Operating Temperature | -5 to 45 °C; -5 to 40 °C | -5 to 45 °C; -5 to 40 °C |
| Storage Temperature | -40 to 70 °C | -40 to 70 °C |
| Operating Humidity | 5% to 90% | 5% to 90% |
| Operating Altitude | Up to 3,048 m | Up to 3,048 m |
| MTBF | 346,940 hours | 340,710 hours |
| Warranty | Cisco Enhanced Limited Lifetime hardware warranty (E-LLW) | Cisco Enhanced Limited Lifetime hardware warranty (E-LLW) |
| Acoustic Rating | LpA 44 dBA typical; 47 dBA maximum (ISO 7779/9296, 25°C) | LpA 44 dBA typical; 47 dBA maximum (ISO 7779/9296, 25°C) |
| Environmental Compliance | RoHS compliant | RoHS compliant |
| Safety Certifications | UL/CSA 60950-1; EN/IEC 60950-1 | UL/CSA 60950-1; EN/IEC 60950-1 |
| EMC Certifications | FCC Part 15 Class A; EN 55032 Class A; CISPR 32 Class A | FCC Part 15 Class A; EN 55032 Class A; CISPR 32 Class A |
| Mounting | 19-inch rack mount | 19-inch rack mount |
| Airflow | Front-to-back airflow | Front-to-back airflow |
Specifications from Cisco Catalyst 9300 Series Switches Data Sheet (checked 2026-10-11).
“Not published by Cisco” and “Not listed” indicate that a confirmed direct comparison is unavailable. These rows are not counted as confirmed differences.
Continue to the product pages
Product details
Specifications, documentation and purchasing information for each model.
Related comparisons