Cisco switch comparison
C9200L-24P-4G-E vs C9200L-24P-4X-E
C9200L-24P-4G-E has four fixed 1G SFP uplinks; C9200L-24P-4X-E has four fixed 1/10G SFP+ uplinks. Both retain 24 Gigabit PoE+ access ports, a 370 W default power budget and StackWise-80.
2models compared
66specs published for every model
9confirmed differences
Change comparison
Select different models
At a glance
Key differences
Compare the specifications that shape your deployment.
| Specification | C9200L-24P-4G-E | C9200L-24P-4X-E |
|---|---|---|
Uplink Interfaces |
4 x 1G SFP | 4 x 1/10G SFP+ |
Maximum Uplink Speed |
1 Gbps | 10 Gbps |
Switching Capacity (Standalone) |
56 Gbps | 128 Gbps |
Switching Capacity (Stacked) |
136 Gbps | 208 Gbps |
Forwarding Rate (Standalone) |
41.67 Mpps | 95.23 Mpps |
Forwarding Rate (Stacked) |
101 Mpps | 155 Mpps |
Detailed comparison
Full specification comparison
| Comparison parameter | ||
|---|---|---|
| Product ID | C9200L-24P-4G-E | C9200L-24P-4X-E |
| Product and ordering | ||
| Product Type | Cisco Catalyst 9200L Series fixed-uplink stackable access switch | Cisco Catalyst 9200L Series fixed-uplink stackable access switch |
| Form Factor | 1RU | 1RU |
| Switch Role | Campus access switch | Campus access switch |
| Network License | Network Essentials | Network Essentials |
| Configuration, licensing and management | ||
| Management Model | Cisco Catalyst Center, WebUI, CLI, NETCONF, RESTCONF and SNMP | Cisco Catalyst Center, WebUI, CLI, NETCONF, RESTCONF and SNMP |
| Ports and interfaces | ||
| Downlink Port Count | 24 | 24 |
| Access / Downlink Ports | 24 x 10/100/1000 PoE+ RJ-45 | 24 x 10/100/1000 PoE+ RJ-45 |
| Downlink Type | 1G PoE+ RJ-45 | 1G PoE+ RJ-45 |
| Uplink Interfaces | 4 x 1G SFP | 4 x 1/10G SFP+ |
| Maximum Uplink Speed | 1 Gbps | 10 Gbps |
| Supported Network Modules | Not applicable | Not applicable |
| Management Ports | 1 x 10/100/1000BASE-T dedicated management port | 1 x 10/100/1000BASE-T dedicated management port |
| Console Ports | 1 x RJ-45; 1 x USB Mini-B console | 1 x RJ-45; 1 x USB Mini-B console |
| USB Ports | 1 x USB 2.0 Type-A host port | 1 x USB 2.0 Type-A host port |
| PoE-capable Ports | 24 | 24 |
| Connector Types | RJ-45; SFP/SFP+; USB | RJ-45; SFP/SFP+; USB |
| Total System Ports | 28 | 28 |
| Performance and scale | ||
| Switching Capacity (Standalone) | 56 Gbps | 128 Gbps |
| Switching Capacity (Stacked) | 136 Gbps | 208 Gbps |
| Forwarding Rate (Standalone) | 41.67 Mpps | 95.23 Mpps |
| Forwarding Rate (Stacked) | 101 Mpps | 155 Mpps |
| MAC Address Scale | 16,000 | 16,000 |
| IPv4 Route Scale | 3,000 | 3,000 |
| IPv6 Route Scale | 1,500 | 1,500 |
| Multicast Route Scale | 1,000 | 1,000 |
| VLAN Scale | 4,094 | 4,094 |
| ACL Scale | 1,500 | 1,500 |
| QoS Scale | 1,000 | 1,000 |
| Packet Buffer | 6 MB | 6 MB |
| Jumbo Frame Size | 9,198 bytes | 9,198 bytes |
| Flexible NetFlow Entries | 16,000 | 16,000 |
| Switched Virtual Interfaces | 512 | 512 |
| PoE and power | ||
| PoE Support | PoE/PoE+ | PoE/PoE+ |
| PoE Standard | IEEE 802.3af / 802.3at | IEEE 802.3af / 802.3at |
| Default PoE Budget | 370 W | 370 W |
| Maximum PoE Budget | 740 W | 740 W |
| Default Power Supply | PWR-C5-600WAC | PWR-C5-600WAC |
| Power Supply Slots | 2 | 2 |
| Power Supply Options | Compatible C5/C6 AC supplies; supported DC supply on PoE models | Compatible C5/C6 AC supplies; supported DC supply on PoE models |
| Maximum System Power | 49 W | 53.49 W |
| AC Input Voltage | 100 to 240 V | 100 to 240 V |
| AC Input Frequency | 50 to 60 Hz | 50 to 60 Hz |
| Power Input Type | AC input; optional DC power supplies on supported modular and fixed-uplink PoE models | AC input; optional DC power supplies on supported modular and fixed-uplink PoE models |
| Heat Dissipation | 167 BTU/h | 183 BTU/h |
| Power Redundancy | Redundant power with an optional second compatible supply | Redundant power with an optional second compatible supply |
| Stacking and resiliency | ||
| Stacking Technology | StackWise-80Does not stack with Catalyst 2960-X switches | StackWise-80Does not stack with Catalyst 2960-X switches |
| Stack Bandwidth | 80 Gbps | 80 Gbps |
| Maximum Stack Members | 8 | 8 |
| StackPower | Not applicable | Not applicable |
| Fan Modules | Fixed redundant fans | Fixed redundant fans |
| Memory and software | ||
| Operating System | Cisco IOS XE | Cisco IOS XE |
| Minimum Software Release | Cisco IOS XE 16.9.1 or later | Cisco IOS XE 16.9.1 or later |
| DRAM | 2 GB | 2 GB |
| Flash Memory | 4 GB | 4 GB |
| Physical and environmental | ||
| Dimensions (H × W × D) | 44 × 445 × 329 mm | 44 × 445 × 329 mm |
| Weight | 4.71 kg | 4.71 kg |
| Operating Temperature | -5 to 45 °C; -5 to 40 °C | -5 to 45 °C; -5 to 40 °C |
| Storage Temperature | -40 to 70 °C | -40 to 70 °C |
| Operating Humidity | 5% to 90% | 5% to 90% |
| Operating Altitude | Up to 3,048 m | Up to 3,048 m |
| MTBF | 392,210 hours | 390,310 hours |
| Warranty | Cisco Enhanced Limited Lifetime hardware warranty (E-LLW) | Cisco Enhanced Limited Lifetime hardware warranty (E-LLW) |
| Acoustic Rating | 42 dBA typical; 45 dBA maximum | 42 dBA typical; 45 dBA maximum |
| Environmental Compliance | RoHS compliant | RoHS compliant |
| Safety Certifications | UL/CSA 60950-1; EN/IEC 60950-1 | UL/CSA 60950-1; EN/IEC 60950-1 |
| EMC Certifications | FCC Part 15 Class A; EN 55032 Class A; CISPR 32 Class A; ICES-003 Class A | FCC Part 15 Class A; EN 55032 Class A; CISPR 32 Class A; ICES-003 Class A |
| Mounting | 19-inch rack mount | 19-inch rack mount |
| Airflow | Front-to-back airflow | Front-to-back airflow |
Specifications from Cisco Catalyst 9200 Series Switches Data Sheet (checked 2026-10-11).
“Not published by Cisco” and “Not listed” indicate that a confirmed direct comparison is unavailable. These rows are not counted as confirmed differences.
Continue to the product pages
Product details
Specifications, documentation and purchasing information for each model.
Related comparisons