NIM-ES2-8-P – 8x1G RJ45 Ports – PoE/PoE+ Support – Single-Wide NIM
Why Layer23-Switch
Stocked, Shipped and Supported by One Team
Ships in 1 Business Day
In-stock orders leave our Hong Kong or U.S. warehouse within 1 business day after payment, with tracking by email.
LSCare Warranty
3years on enterprise equipment
Free CCIE Support
Certified engineers help before and after you buy. Reply within 1 business day by email or live chat.
Verify Before You Pay
100%factory-sealed
Get label and serial photos before shipment, and check every serial number with Cisco.
NIM-ES2-8-P Description
The NIM-ES2-8-P is a Cisco 8-port PoE/PoE+ Layer 2 Gigabit Ethernet LAN Switch Network Interface Module for Cisco 4000 Series ISR branches that power phones and access points from the router. The single-wide module has eight 10/100/1000BASE-TX RJ-45 ports that supply IEEE 802.3af PoE and 802.3at PoE+ at up to 30W per port. It runs on the Cisco 4321, 4331, 4351, 4431 and 4451 but not the Cisco 4221, and the router power supply sets how many ports run at 30W.
Quick Specs
|
Parameter |
Specification |
|---|---|
|
Product ID |
NIM-ES2-8-P |
|
Product type |
8-port PoE/PoE+ Gigabit Ethernet LAN Switch NIM |
|
Total ports |
8 switched Gigabit Ethernet ports |
|
Port speed |
10/100/1000BASE-TX |
|
Connector type |
RJ-45 |
|
PoE support |
IEEE 802.3af PoE and IEEE 802.3at PoE+ |
|
Maximum PoE per port |
Up to 30W of PoE/PoE+ per port |
|
Switching scope |
Layer 2 switching across onboard Gigabit Ethernet ports |
|
Platform support |
Cisco 4321, 4331, 4351, 4431, and 4451 in the data sheet platform table |
|
Software support |
IP Base and later images; no Cisco IOS technology or feature licenses required |
|
Form factor |
Single-wide NIM form factor |
|
Cisco ordering description |
8-port PoE/PoE+ Layer 2 Gigabit Ethernet LAN Switch NIM |
|
Cabling |
Category 3, 4, or 5 UTP for 10BASE-T; Category 5 UTP for 100BASE-TX; Category 5e or 6 UTP for 1000BASE-TX |
Application Scenarios
At a branch office, the module powers IP phones and wireless access points from its PoE/PoE+ ports, so the router carries power and traffic to those endpoints without a separate access switch.
On a Cisco 4331 the router supplies 30W to 8 ports in normal mode, which lets all eight module ports power video endpoints at a small site.
Product Comparison
|
Parameter |
NIM-ES2-8-P |
NIM-ES2-8 | |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Switched ports |
8 x 10/100/1000 |
8 x 10/100/1000 |
4 x 10/100/1000 |
|
Port type |
10/100/1000BASE-TX |
10/100/1000BASE-TX |
10/100/1000BASE-TX |
|
PoE/PoE+ per port |
IEEE 802.3af and 802.3at, up to 30W |
Not applicable |
Not applicable |
|
Cisco 4221 support |
Not supported |
Supported, up to 2 modules |
Supported, up to 2 modules |
|
Maximum modules on Cisco 4451 |
Up to 3 |
Up to 3 |
Up to 3 |
|
Weight |
149g (0.33 lb) |
108g (0.24 lb) |
79g (0.17 lb) |
NIM-ES2-8-P is the PoE/PoE+ model of this group: its eight 10/100/1000BASE-TX ports supply IEEE 802.3af and 802.3at power at up to 30W per port, while NIM-ES2-8 has the same eight ports and RJ-45 connectors with no PoE, which suits routers whose endpoints are powered elsewhere. A branch that needs only four non-PoE ports can order NIM-ES2-4, the lighter module at 79g against 149g. The PoE model is not supported on the Cisco 4221 in the platform table, so a Cisco 4221 branch needs NIM-ES2-8 or NIM-ES2-4, each listed for up to 2 modules there, while NIM-ES2-8-P runs on Cisco 4321, 4331, 4351, 4431 and 4451.
PoE Power Planning
|
Review Area |
Cisco-Confirmed Boundary |
Buyer Impact |
|---|---|---|
|
Per-port power class |
NIM-ES2-8-P supports PoE and PoE+ with up to 30W per port |
Endpoint classes must be matched before assuming all eight ports can run at the same draw |
|
Router power mode |
Cisco documents normal mode with one PoE power supply and boost mode for dual PoE supplies on Cisco 4431 and 4451 |
The same module can have different usable PoE totals by ISR model and power-supply design |
|
Platform output |
Cisco lists normal-mode PoE output of 110W on 4321, 250W on 4331 and 4431, and 500W on 4351 and 4451 |
Phone, AP, and camera counts should be calculated from the router power table, not from the module port count alone |
|
30W powered ports |
Cisco lists normal-mode 30W port counts of 3 on 4321, 8 on 4331, 16 on 4351, 8 on 4431, and 16 on 4451 |
A full eight-port PoE+ plan may fit some platforms but not every supported ISR power profile |
Ordering Checklist
- Cisco 4000 Series hosts: Order NIM-ES2-8-P= for a Cisco 4321, 4331, 4351, 4431 or 4451 router. The data sheet lists only these five platforms for the 8-port PoE/PoE+ NIM, so other ISR models are outside the supported host list.
Specifications
| Parameter | Specification | Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|---|---|
| Product ID | NIM-ES2-8-P | Product type | PoE/PoE+ Gigabit Ethernet LAN Switch Network Interface Module |
| Cisco ordering ID | NIM-ES2-8-P= | Cisco ordering description | 8-port PoE/PoE+ Layer 2 Gigabit Ethernet LAN Switch NIM |
| Total ports | 8 switched Gigabit Ethernet ports | Port speed | 10/100/1000BASE-TX |
| Connector type | RJ-45 | Cabling | Category 3, 4, or 5 UTP for 10BASE-T; Category 5 UTP for 100BASE-TX; Category 5e or 6 UTP for 1000BASE-TX |
| PoE standards | IEEE 802.3af PoE and IEEE 802.3at PoE+ | Maximum PoE per port | Up to 30W of PoE/PoE+ per port |
| Supported platform table | Cisco 4321, 4331, 4351, 4431, and 4451 | Cisco 4221 support | NA for the 8-port PoE model in the Cisco platform table |
| Maximum module count | Up to 2 modules on Cisco 4321 and 4331; up to 3 modules on Cisco 4351, 4431, and 4451 | Normal-mode 30W ports | 3 on 4321; 8 on 4331; 16 on 4351; 8 on 4431; 16 on 4451 |
| Boost-mode 30W ports | 16 on Cisco 4431 and 33 on Cisco 4451 | Normal-mode PoE output | 110W on 4321; 250W on 4331 and 4431; 500W on 4351 and 4451 |
| Switching behavior | Line-rate Layer 2 switching across onboard Gigabit Ethernet ports | MGF behavior | Module-to-module MGF traffic throughput is limited to 1 Gbps |
| VLAN support | 60 VLANs per listed Cisco 4000 Series platform | Maximum VLAN IDs | 4094 |
| Software support | IP Base and later images; no Cisco IOS technology or feature licenses required | Cisco 4000 series baseline | Cisco IOS-XE 3.15.0 with IP Base for Cisco 4000 Series except Cisco 4221 |
| Form factor | Single-wide NIM form factor | Dimensions | 0.8 x 6.2 x 4.8 in. (2.1 x 18.8 x 12.2 cm) |
| Weight | 149g (0.33 lb) | Operating temperature | 0°C to 40°C (32°F to 104°F) |
| Operating humidity | 10 to 90 percent, noncondensing | Storage temperature | -20°C to 65°C (-4°F to 149°F) |
| Operating altitude | 15,000 ft (4,570 m) | LED indicators | One link status LED per port and PoE status LED per port system |
Get More Information
Need pricing, stock, or shipping details for the NIM-ES2-8-P ? Layer23-Switch can help you check current availability, lead time, and delivery options for this. Send us the part number, quantity, and destination country via live chat or email [email protected] for a fast quotation.
Quality Certifications
Customer Reviews
Questions & Answers
-
Which software release is required to install NIM-ES2-8-P?
-
What PoE power per port does NIM-ES2-8-P supply on its eight ports?
-
What operating temperature range does NIM-ES2-8-P support?
-
How many VLANs does NIM-ES2-8-P support on a Cisco 4000 Series router?
Warranty
Layer23-Switch.com offers genuine, high-quality ICT products at competitive wholesale prices—ensuring exceptional value without compromising quality.
All items are brand new, original, and factory-sealed.
Upon request, each unit can be fully tested and verified by a Cisco CCIE-certified engineer to ensure perfect working condition before shipment.
Our Cisco CCIE-certified experts provide free professional support via phone, email, online chat, or remote login—helping you deploy and troubleshoot with confidence.
If you are not satisfied with your purchase, you may request an exchange or full refund. Our customer service team will guide you through the return process quickly and smoothly. Visit Return Policy page for more information.
We support multiple secure payment and logistics options, backed by industry-leading verification:












Visit How to Pay page for more information
Extended, Worry-Free Warranty Coverage Factory New Sealed Enterprise Hardware:
· 3 Years Factory New Sealed
Visit Warranty Policy page for more information
Verify, plan, and comparewith confidence
Use practical tools to check device details, review lifecyclemilestones, and compare hardware before you buy.
Standard Services
Personalized Service, Superior Product Maintenance for Ultimate Satisfaction.
- Projects and Technical Support
- Easy Purchasing Supply
- Product Lifecycle Protection
- Exclusive F3 Team Support
Customized Support for Your Needs with CCIE, HCIE, HPE ASE, etc.
Found it in under a minute
fast shipping.
price held from quote to invoice. found it here after a lot of searching.
great website. Very thorough & Easy to navigate.
Met the brief