Cisco Switch Comparisons

Cisco Switch Comparison Tool

Compare exact Cisco switch Product IDs side by side across the Catalyst, Nexus, Industrial Ethernet and MDS families. Each comparison lines up ports, uplinks, PoE budget, switching capacity, stacking, licensing and power, and highlights the specifications that differ between the models.

359searchable models
86published comparisons
13featured models
Build a switch comparison

Search exact Product IDs

Switches only
  1. 1Choose a category
  2. 2Select models
Choose a product categoryAll selected models must be from the same category.
Select models to compareChoose two to four exact Cisco Product IDs.

Select one category and at least two different models.

How to Read Cisco Switch Specifications

Understand the port, power and performance figures in a Cisco switch comparison. These explanations show what each specification means and which differences to check between models.

01

Access Ports and Port Speed

Access ports, also called downlink ports, connect devices such as computers, phones and access points. “24 × 1G” means 24 ports rated at 1 gigabit per second each.

When comparing modelsCompare port count, speed and connector type together. A 48-port 1G switch and a 48-port multigigabit switch connect the same number of devices but support different port speeds.
02

Uplink Interfaces and Speed

Uplinks connect a switch to the rest of the network. “4 × 10G SFP+” describes four 10-gigabit uplink interfaces that use compatible transceivers or cables.

When comparing modelsCheck the number and speed of uplinks, whether they are built in or require a network module, and which optics or cables the exact model supports.
03

PoE Support and Per-Port Power

Power over Ethernet (PoE) carries power and data over the same Ethernet cable. PoE, PoE+ and higher-power options differ in how much power a port can supply to a phone, camera or access point.

When comparing modelsCheck the supported PoE standard, maximum power per port and number of powered ports. A model with PoE support may not supply the maximum power on every port at the same time.
04

PoE Budget (W)

The PoE budget is the total power available to connected PoE devices, measured in watts. A 370 W budget is shared across the powered ports; it is not 370 W per port.

When comparing modelsCompare the available budget for the power supplies and redundancy mode you plan to use. Add up device power requirements and allow room for growth; switch power consumption is a separate figure.
05

Switching Capacity (Gbps)

Switching capacity describes the published aggregate bandwidth of the switch, measured in gigabits per second. It covers traffic across the switch rather than the speed of one port or your internet connection.

When comparing modelsCompare standalone values with standalone values. Cisco may also list switching capacity with stacking, so check the operating mode before ranking two numbers.
06

Forwarding Rate (Mpps)

Forwarding rate describes how many packets the switch can process per second. Mpps means million packets per second: 100 Mpps is 100 million packets per second.

When comparing modelsCheck the packet size and operating mode used for each figure. Gbps measures data volume and Mpps measures packet count; they describe different aspects of switch performance.
07

Stacking and Stack Bandwidth

Stacking allows supported switches to operate together as one logical switch. Stack bandwidth is the capacity of the links between stack members, separate from the access ports and uplinks.

When comparing modelsCompare the stacking technology, bandwidth and maximum member count. Confirm that the exact models can stack together and whether stack adapters or cables are required.
08

Network License and Software Features

A network license determines which software features are available. For example, Catalyst Network Essentials and Network Advantage are feature tiers; a higher tier does not add physical ports or increase their rated speed.

When comparing modelsCheck whether the model’s license tier and software release support the routing, security and management features you need. Keep any required subscription separate from the hardware comparison.
Still comparing Cisco switches?

Cisco Switch Comparison Chart

Compare the listed Cisco switch models by access-port count, uplinks, PoE support, switching capacity, forwarding rate and stack bandwidth.

Cisco Model Access Ports Uplinks PoE Support Switching Capacity (Standalone) Forwarding Rate (Standalone) Stack Bandwidth
C9200L-24P-4X-E 244 x 1/10G SFP+PoE/PoE+128 Gbps95.23 Mpps80 Gbps
C9200L-24T-4X-E 244 x 1/10G SFP+Not supported128 Gbps95.23 Mpps80 Gbps
C9200L-48P-4X-E 484 x 1/10G SFP+PoE/PoE+176 Gbps130.95 Mpps80 Gbps
C9200L-48T-4X-E 484 x 1/10G SFP+Not supported176 Gbps130.95 Mpps80 Gbps
C9300L-24P-4X-E 244 x 1/10G SFP+PoE/PoE+128 Gbps95.23 Mpps320 Gbps
C9300L-24T-4X-E 244 x 1/10G SFP+Not supported128 Gbps95.23 Mpps320 Gbps
IE-3200-8T2S-E 82 x 100/1000BASE-X SFPNot supported20 Gbps14.88 MppsNot listed
IE-3300-8T2S-E 82 x 100/1000BASE-X SFPNot supportedNot published by CiscoLine rate (all ports)Not listed
IE-3200-8P2S-E 82 x 100/1000BASE-X SFPPoE/PoE+20 Gbps14.88 MppsNot listed
IE-3300-8P2S-E 82 x 100/1000BASE-X SFPPoE/PoE+Not published by CiscoLine rate (all ports)Not listed
IE-9320-24P4X-E 244 x 1/10G SFP+PoE/PoE+128 Gbps95.23 MppsNot listed
C1300-24P-4X 244 x 10G SFP+PoE+ (802.3at)128 Gbps95.23 MppsUp to 80 Gbps
C1300-24T-4X 244 x 10G SFP+Not supported128 Gbps95.23 MppsUp to 80 Gbps

The chart shows standalone switching figures for featured models; each comparison page adds stacked values and every other specification.

“Not listed” means no value is recorded for that model; it does not mean zero or unsupported.

Browse Cisco Switches

Cisco Switch Comparison FAQ

What is the difference between Cisco Catalyst and Nexus switches?

Catalyst switches are built for campus and branch networks, from PoE access switches for phones and access points up to Catalyst 9500 and 9600 core switches, and most Catalyst access models stack. Nexus switches are built for data-center server racks as leaf, spine or fabric-extender switches, and they use vPC for multi-switch resilience instead of stacking.

What is the difference between Catalyst 9200 and Catalyst 9300 switches?

Catalyst 9300 is the higher-capacity stackable access family. Between the 24-port PoE+ models, the C9300-24P-A has 208 Gbps of switching capacity, StackWise-480 and 32,000 IPv4 routes, while the C9200-24P-A has 128 Gbps, StackWise-160 and 4,000 routes. Catalyst 9300 also takes 25G and 40G uplink modules and supports Cisco StackPower.

What do the letters in a Catalyst 9000 model number mean?

The letter after the port count gives the port type: T is data-only, P is PoE+, U is Cisco UPOE and H is Cisco UPOE+ (IEEE 802.3bt Type 4), as in C9300-48T-A, C9300-48P-A, C9300-48U-A and C9300-48H-A. The last suffix is the license tier: -E is Network Essentials, -A is Network Advantage and -M is Meraki licensing. On Catalyst 9200L and 9300L models, -4G and -4X mark four fixed 1G or 10G uplinks, as in C9200L-24P-4G-E and C9200L-24P-4X-E.

Which Catalyst 9000 switches replace the Catalyst 2960-X, 3650 and 3850?

The published replacement comparisons pair Catalyst 2960-X models with Catalyst 9200L or 9200CX switches, Catalyst 3650 models with Catalyst 9300L switches and Catalyst 3850 models with Catalyst 9300 switches. Each one shows what carries over, such as port count and uplinks, and what changes, such as the stacking technology and power options.

How do I compare Cisco switches with this tool?

Choose Switches, search each Product ID and add up to four models. Use the complete model number with its suffix: models in one series differ in PoE, uplinks and license, and the suffix selects the exact hardware and license variant.

Where do the switch specifications come from?

Specifications are compiled from Cisco data sheets and hardware installation guides for each exact Product ID, then normalized to the same units across the switch category so that values can be compared row by row.