C8200-1N-4T – 2x1G SFP + 2x1G RJ45 WAN – 1 NIM + 1 PIM Slots – 8-Core Edge Router
Shop Expert-Recommended Accessories for the C8200-1N-4T
Explore optics, stacking accessories, modules, and power supplies—all verified by our engineers for use with this model.-
GLC-LH-SMD
1000BASE-LX/LH SFP - 10km SMF / 550m MMF - DOMOriginal price was: $1,260.58.$95.80Current price is: $95.80. -
GLC-TE
1000BASE-T SFP - RJ-45 Cat5 Copper - 100m ReachOriginal price was: $570.10.$70.00Current price is: $70.00. -
GLC-SX-MMD
1000BASE-SX SFP - MMF 850nm - DOMOriginal price was: $633.46.$59.00Current price is: $59.00. -
GLC-EX-SMD
1000BASE-EX SFP - 40km SMF - DOMOriginal price was: $2,527.49.$205.00Current price is: $205.00. -
GLC-ZX-SMD
1000BASE-ZX SFP - 70km SMF - EXT DOMOriginal price was: $5,061.30.$215.70Current price is: $215.70. -
C-NIM-2T
2x100M/1G RJ45/SFP - Catalyst 8200/8300 WAN NIM - MACsecOriginal price was: $4,722.68.$598.00Current price is: $598.00. -
C-NIM-1M
1x2.5G RJ-45 WAN - UPOE+ 90W - Catalyst 8000Original price was: $2,833.40.$1,736.00Current price is: $1,736.00. -
C-NIM-8M
8x2.5G RJ-45 mGig - Four 90W UPOE+ Ports - Catalyst 8000Original price was: $7,322.81.$1,404.00Current price is: $1,404.00. -
C-NIM-8T
8x 10M/100M/1G RJ-45 Ports - LAN/WAN Network Module With MACsec - Catalyst 8000Original price was: $2,507.82.$598.00Current price is: $598.00. -
NIM-4T
4-Port Serial WAN - Smart Serial NIM - 8 MbpsOriginal price was: $4,831.06.$920.70Current price is: $920.70.
Why Layer23-Switch
Stocked, Shipped and Supported by One Team
Ships in 1 Business Day
In-stock orders leave our Hong Kong or U.S. warehouse within 1 business day after payment, with tracking by email.
LSCare Warranty
3years on enterprise equipment
Free CCIE Support
Certified engineers help before and after you buy. Reply within 1 business day by email or live chat.
Verify Before You Pay
100%factory-sealed
Get label and serial photos before shipment, and check every serial number with Cisco.
C8200-1N-4T Description
The C8200-1N-4T is a Cisco Catalyst 8200 Series Edge Platform 1RU router for small and medium-sized branch offices that run SD-WAN routing and on-box security. It has four 1G WAN ports (two SFP, two RJ-45), SD-WAN IPsec throughput of up to 1 Gbps at 1400 bytes, 2,500 overlay tunnels, one NIM slot, one PIM slot and 8 GB of DRAM. The built-in ports carry no PoE, and encrypted throughput above 250 Mbps needs an HSEC license.
Quick Specs
|
Parameter |
Specification |
|---|---|
|
Embedded WAN ports |
2 x 1G SFP and 2 x 1G RJ-45 |
|
Module slots |
1 NIM slot and 1 PIM slot; no service module slot |
|
CPU |
8-core |
|
DRAM |
8 GB, upgradable to 16 GB or 32 GB |
|
Default M.2 storage |
16 GB M.2 USB |
|
SD-WAN IPsec throughput |
Up to 1 Gbps (1400 bytes); 900 Mbps (IMIX) |
|
SD-WAN overlay tunnels |
2,500 |
|
DIA w. NAT + NGFW + IPS + URLF + AMP |
980 Mbps |
|
IPv4 forwarding throughput |
Up to 3.8 Gbps (1400 bytes) |
|
Default power supply |
PWR-CC1-100WAC 100W AC, integrated |
|
PoE budget with PWR-CC1-150WAC |
150W from the external supply, for PoE-capable NIMs |
|
Minimum software release |
Cisco IOS XE 17.4.1 |
Product Performance
Key Features
With NAT, NGFW, IPS, URL filtering and AMP all enabled, direct internet traffic moves at 980 Mbps (IOS XE 17.12.2, firewall EMIX profile). The figure is 950 Mbps when half the load is IQDF-encrypted SD-WAN traffic, and the same service containers also run Secure Malware Analytics and SSL proxy.
Service plane heavy mode, the factory default, keeps up to three of the eight cores for KVM-based container applications. Data plane heavy mode returns those cores to packet forwarding and leaves nothing for containers, which makes it the better setting at a site that hosts no services.
On the default 8 GB DIMM the router holds 1.6M IPv4 routes, 1.5M IPv6 routes and 1.2M NAT sessions. A 32 GB DIMM in the single memory slot raises routes to 4M and NAT sessions to 2M, while the 2 GB of data plane memory stays fixed.
Hosted applications cannot run from the 8 GB bootflash; they need the external M.2 slot, where a 16 GB M.2 USB card ships installed. The same slot takes a 32 GB M.2 USB card or a 600 GB NVMe self-encrypting drive, and the card can be swapped without opening the chassis.
In autonomous mode the router runs Python interactively, as scripts and from Embedded Event Manager policies. Zero-touch provisioning relies on the same Guest Shell: a router that boots without a startup configuration takes an address from DHCP, downloads a Python script and configures itself.
The four built-in ports do not run MACsec. A C-NIM-2T, C-NIM-8T or C-NIM-8M adds 256-bit WAN MACsec on ports in Layer 3 mode, and the two 8-port switch modules also offer 128-bit LAN MACsec on Layer 2 ports.
Application Scenarios
A retail or regional branch that sends SaaS and web traffic straight to the internet can inspect it on the router with IPS, URL filtering and malware defense instead of backhauling it to a data center.
Where a branch needs a small workload close to its users, such as a monitoring agent or a third-party security application, the router hosts it in a KVM container.
Branches that still terminate analog phones or ISDN trunks use the router as their voice gateway through FXS, FXO or BRI modules, with SRST keeping IP phones registered if the WAN fails.
Product Comparison
|
Parameter |
C8200-1N-4T | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
1G port density |
4 |
4 |
6 |
4 |
|
10G port density |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
|
Slots |
1 NIM, 1 PIM |
1 NIM, 1 PIM |
1 SM, 1 NIM, 1 PIM |
1 SM, 1 NIM, 1 PIM |
|
DRAM |
8 GB |
4 GB |
8 GB |
8 GB |
|
SD-WAN IPsec throughput (1400Bytes) |
Up to 1Gbps |
Up to 500Mbps |
Up to 2Gbps |
Up to 17Gbps |
|
SD-WAN overlay tunnels scale |
2,500 |
1,500 |
6,000 |
6,000 |
|
DIA w. NAT + NGFW + IPS + URLF + AMP |
980Mbps |
Not supported |
2.1Gbps |
2.9Gbps |
|
IPv4 forwarding throughput (1400Bytes) |
Up to 3.8Gbps |
Up to 3.8Gbps |
Up to 19.7Gbps |
Up to 19.7Gbps |
|
Power supply |
PWR-CC1-100WAC 100W AC, integrated |
PWR-CC1-100WAC 100W AC, integrated |
2 x PWR-CC1-250WAC 250W AC |
2 x PWR-CC1-250WAC 250W AC |
C8200-1N-4T and C8200L-1N-4T share four 1G WAN ports and the NIM and PIM slots, but C8200L-1N-4T stops at 500 Mbps of SD-WAN IPsec against 1 Gbps, carries 1,500 overlay tunnels against 2,500, and runs no container-based IPS, URL filtering or AMP, so it suits only branches that rely on a cloud security service. Encrypted traffic above 1 Gbps, or a need for a service module slot and dual 250W supplies, moves the site to C8300-1N1S-6T at up to 2 Gbps and 6,000 tunnels. C8300-1N1S-4T2X is the model for 10G circuits, with two 10G SFP+ ports and up to 17 Gbps. Plain IPv4 forwarding does not separate the two Catalyst 8200 models, since both reach 3.8 Gbps.
PoE Power Planning
|
Planning Item |
Value or Check |
|---|---|
|
Built-in WAN ports |
No PoE on any of the four ports |
|
PoE-capable NIMs |
C-NIM-8M (UPOE+), C-NIM-1M (90W, 802.3af/at/bt) and NIM-ES2-8-P |
|
PoE power source |
External PWR-CC1-150WAC, ordered separately; the integrated PWR-CC1-100WAC supplies no PoE |
|
PoE budget |
150W from the external supply |
|
PoE standard |
Up to IEEE 802.3bt with the external supply installed |
|
Endpoint count |
Five 30W PoE+ endpoints use the full 150W; one 90W endpoint leaves 60W for the rest |
Ordering Checklist
- Software mode: Select IOSXE-AUTO-MODE for CLI or Catalyst Center management, or IOSXE-CTRL-MODE for Catalyst SD-WAN Manager; Catalyst Routing Essentials orders only with IOSXE-AUTO-MODE. The order defaults to autonomous mode unless controller mode is selected.
- Subscription: Place a Cisco DNA subscription or Catalyst Routing Essentials (ROUT-P-C8200-E-7Y) under the chassis line or on a separate L-DNA-C8200 line, tied to a Smart Account and Virtual Account. The chassis cannot be ordered without one, and every tier requires an SA/VA.
- HSEC license: Put C8000-HSEC on the BOM with a hardware-attached subscription, or C8000-HSEC-DNA with L-DNA-C8200. Without HSEC the router stops at 1,000 secure tunnels and 250 Mbps of one-way encrypted traffic.
- Bandwidth tier: Use Tier 2 of the Cisco DNA subscription when the design depends on the full 1 Gbps IPsec rate. A Tier 1 license limits one-way encrypted traffic to under 250 Mbps, or 500 Mbps aggregate from IOS XE 17.14.1a.
- DIMM and M.2 lines: MEM-C8200-8GB and M2USB-16G are the defaults; change them to MEM-C8200-16GB, MEM-C8200-32GB, M2USB-32G or SSD-M2NVME-600G where needed. The DIMM sits inside the chassis, while the M.2 card uses an external slot that can be changed later.
- NIM and PIM slots: Select one NIM and one PIM on the order. C8200-NIM-BLANK and C8200-PIM-BLANK are added automatically only for a slot left empty, so the slots ship with blanks unless a module is ordered with the chassis.
- PoE supply and power cords: Add PWR-CC1-150WAC when a PoE module is installed, plus a country-specific power cord for each supply. The external 150W supply is ordered separately, and cords are chosen per country.
Optional Add-ons
|
Model |
Description |
|---|---|
|
External 150W AC PoE power supply with a 150W PoE budget for PoE-capable NIMs | |
|
MEM-C8200-16GB= |
16 GB DRAM DIMM for the single memory slot |
|
MEM-C8200-32GB= |
32 GB DRAM DIMM; raises IPv4 routes to 4M and NAT sessions to 2M |
|
M2USB-32G= |
32 GB M.2 USB storage card |
|
SSD-M2SED-600G |
600 GB M.2 NVMe self-encrypted drive, Cisco IOS XE 17.12.1 or later |
|
8-port 100M/1G/2.5G switch NIM with UPOE+, LAN/WAN MACsec and optional Layer 3 | |
|
2-port 100M/1G dual-mode RJ-45/SFP NIM with WAN MACsec | |
|
8-port Gigabit Ethernet LAN switch NIM with PoE | |
|
P-5GS6-GL |
5G Sub-6 GHz pluggable module for the PIM slot, global |
|
P-LTEAP18-GL |
CAT18 LTE Advanced Pro pluggable module for the PIM slot, global |
|
C8200-RM-23 |
Cisco C8200 1RU 23-inch rack mount kit |
|
C8200-WM-1R |
Cisco C8200 1RU wall mount kit |
Specifications
| Parameter | Specification | Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|---|---|
| Product ID | C8200-1N-4T | Rack units | 1RU |
| Embedded WAN ports | 2 x 1G SFP (GE0/0/2-0/0/3) and 2 x 1G RJ-45 (GE0/0/0-0/0/1) | RJ-45 port speeds | 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 1000BASE-T |
| SFP port support | 1 Gbps SFP modules; ISR4000-supported SFPs except 100 Mbps SFPs | NIM slots | 1 |
| PIM slots | 1, for LTE CAT4, CAT6, CAT7, CAT18 and 5G pluggables | Service module slots | Not supported |
| Console port | RJ-45 | USB port | 1 x Type-A USB 3.0 |
| Out-of-band management port | Not available; no GigabitEthernet0 interface | CPU | 8-core |
| DRAM | 8 GB (MEM-C8200-8GB) | DRAM upgrade options | 16 GB or 32 GB, single DIMM |
| Data plane DRAM | 2 GB, fixed | Flash | 8 GB, not upgradable |
| Storage (M.2) default | 16 GB M.2 USB (M2USB-16G) | M.2 storage options | 32 GB M.2 USB; 600 GB M.2 NVMe |
| SD-WAN IPsec throughput (1400 bytes) | Up to 1 Gbps | SD-WAN IPsec throughput with IQDF (1400 bytes) | Up to 1 Gbps |
| SD-WAN IPsec throughput (IMIX) | 900 Mbps | SD-WAN IPsec throughput with IQDF (IMIX) | 850 Mbps |
| SD-WAN overlay tunnels scale | 2,500 | 50% IQDF + 50% DIA w. NAT + NGFW + IPS + URLF + AMP | 950 Mbps (IOS XE 17.12.2, firewall EMIX profile) |
| DIA w. NAT + NGFW + IPS + URLF + AMP | 980 Mbps (IOS XE 17.12.2, firewall EMIX profile) | IPv4 forwarding throughput (1400 bytes) | Up to 3.8 Gbps |
| IPsec throughput (1400 bytes) | Up to 1 Gbps | IPsec throughput (IMIX) | 900 Mbps |
| Number of IPsec SVTI tunnels | 2,500 | Number of ACLs per system | 4,000 |
| Number of IPv4 ACEs per system | 72K | Number of IPv4 routes | 1.6M with default 8 GB; up to 4M with 32 GB |
| Number of IPv6 routes | 1.5M with default 8 GB; up to 4M with 32 GB | Number of queues | 8K |
| Number of NAT sessions | 1.2M with default 8 GB; up to 2M with 32 GB | Number of firewall sessions | 512K |
| Number of VRFs | 4,000 | Container-based applications | KVM-based containers on up to 3 cores in service plane heavy mode |
| Controller-mode security | Segmentation (VPNs), ZBFW, PKI, Cisco DNA Layer Security, Snort IPS/IDS, URL filtering, Secure Malware Defense, Secure Malware Analytics, ALG for ZBFW, SIG | Crypto acceleration | Intel QuickAssist Technology (QAT) |
| VPN technologies | FlexVPN, DMVPN, GETVPN, Easy VPN Server | Software modes | Autonomous (Cisco IOS XE) or controller (Catalyst SD-WAN) from one image |
| Minimum software release | Cisco IOS XE 17.4.1 | Minimum SD-Routing release | 17.12.1a |
| Programmability | NETCONF, RESTCONF, YANG; Python in autonomous mode | Default power supply | PWR-CC1-100WAC 100W AC, integrated, not field replaceable |
| Redundant power supply | Not supported | Default PoE budget | None; the integrated PWR-CC1-100WAC carries no PoE |
| PoE budget with PWR-CC1-150WAC | 150W from the external supply, for PoE-capable NIMs | AC input voltage | 90 to 264 VAC, 47 to 63 Hz |
| Power supply efficiency | 85% (default); average 89% (PWR-CC1-150WAC) | Input current | 1.5A max (default); 2A max (PWR-CC1-150WAC) |
| Output ratings | 12V 8.4A (default); 54V 2.78A (PWR-CC1-150WAC) | Output holdup time | 20 ms (default); 10 ms (PWR-CC1-150WAC) |
| Power supply input receptacles | IEC 320 C14 | Power cord rating | 10A |
| Typical power, no modules | 35W | Fan modules | Two internal fixed fans; speed set by temperature and pressure sensors |
| Operating temperature | 0°C to 40°C (32°F to 104°F) | Storage temperature | -40°C to 70°C (-40°F to 150°F) |
| Relative humidity, operating | 5% to 85% noncondensing | Relative humidity, nonoperating | 5% to 95% noncondensing |
| Operating altitude | 0 to 10,000 ft (0 to 3050 m) | Sound pressure (typical/maximum) | 54 dBA / 69 dBA |
| Sound power (typical/maximum) | 68 dBA / 80 dBA | Dimensions (H x W x D) | 1.73 x 17.25 x 11.8 in. (4.39 x 43.81 x 29.97 cm) |
| Weight | 4.54 kg (10 lb) | Safety certifications | UL 60950-1; CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1; EN 60950-1; IEC 60950-1; AS/NZS 60950-1; IEC/EN 60825 laser safety; FDA CFR laser safety |
| EMC (emissions) | 47 CFR Part 15 Class A; ICES 003 Class A; AS/NZS CISPR 32 Class A; CISPR 32 Class A; EN55032 Class A; VCCI-CISPR 32 Class A; CNS-13438 Class A; KN32 Class A; IEC/EN 61000-3-2; IEC/EN 61000-3-3 | EMC (immunity) | IEC/EN 61000-4-2, 61000-4-3, 61000-4-4, 61000-4-5, 61000-4-6, 61000-4-8, 61000-4-11; KN35 |
| EMC (ETSI/EN) | EN300 386; EN55032; EN55024; EN55035; EN61000-6-1 | Security certifications | FIPS 140-2 Level 1; Common Criteria |
| NEBS | Not certified | MTBF | 692,577 hours |
| License tiers | Catalyst Routing Essentials, Cisco DNA Essentials or Cisco DNA Advantage; one is required with the chassis |
Get More Information
Need pricing, stock, or shipping details for the C8200-1N-4T ? Layer23-Switch can help you check current availability, lead time, and delivery options for this. Send us the part number, quantity, and destination country via live chat or email [email protected] for a fast quotation.
Quality Certifications
Customer Reviews
Questions & Answers
-
Which Cisco DNA tier does C8200-1N-4T need for SRST and voice modules?
-
Which voice NIMs does C8200-1N-4T support?
-
Which LAN switch NIMs does C8200-1N-4T support, and which one needs IOS XE 17.12.2?
-
Which wireless WAN modules does C8200-1N-4T support, and which need IOS XE 17.12.2?
-
What console and USB ports does C8200-1N-4T have, and does it take 10G modules?
-
Which rack-mount kit and RFID tag come by default with C8200-1N-4T?
Warranty
Layer23-Switch.com offers genuine, high-quality ICT products at competitive wholesale prices—ensuring exceptional value without compromising quality.
All items are brand new, original, and factory-sealed.
Upon request, each unit can be fully tested and verified by a Cisco CCIE-certified engineer to ensure perfect working condition before shipment.
Our Cisco CCIE-certified experts provide free professional support via phone, email, online chat, or remote login—helping you deploy and troubleshoot with confidence.
If you are not satisfied with your purchase, you may request an exchange or full refund. Our customer service team will guide you through the return process quickly and smoothly. Visit Return Policy page for more information.
We support multiple secure payment and logistics options, backed by industry-leading verification:












Visit How to Pay page for more information
Extended, Worry-Free Warranty Coverage Factory New Sealed Enterprise Hardware:
· 3 Years Factory New Sealed
Visit Warranty Policy page for more information
Verify, plan, and comparewith confidence
Use practical tools to check device details, review lifecyclemilestones, and compare hardware before you buy.
Standard Services
Personalized Service, Superior Product Maintenance for Ultimate Satisfaction.
- Projects and Technical Support
- Easy Purchasing Supply
- Product Lifecycle Protection
- Exclusive F3 Team Support
Customized Support for Your Needs with CCIE, HCIE, HPE ASE, etc.

We’ve built a solid purchasing relationship with Layer23 over multiple projects.
Shipping notification system kept us informed every step.
Exceeded what I’d expect from any third-party reseller.
A strong foundation for the network. Vendor is honorable.
Excellent replacement for the ISR 4331. Much faster boot. Genuine unit.