GLC-SX-MMD – 1000BASE-SX SFP – MMF 850nm – DOM

Cisco SN CheckSN verification before shipment.Verify authenticity3-Year WarrantyExtended, enterprise-gradeWarranty terms14-Day ReturnsStraightforward RMA processReturn policy
5.08 reviews6 Questions
List Price: $633.46 91% OFF
$59.00
Price Alert
Condition
Related
Quantity
Shipping Express Shipping 2-6 Business Days, via UPS, FedEx, DHL and more
Trusted & Secure Payments

Why Layer23-Switch

Stocked, Shipped and Supported by One Team

Founded
Customers
Units shipped
Countries

Inventory You Can See

Cisco stock on hand
Models ready to ship
Warehouse space

Ships in 1 Business Day

In-stock orders leave our Hong Kong or U.S. warehouse within 1 business day after payment, with tracking by email.

DHL FedEx UPS Duties included: US · CA · UK

LSCare Warranty

3years on enterprise equipment

  • Advance replacement for in-stock models
  • New unit for dead-on-arrival
  • 14-day returns on sealed items

Free CCIE Support

Certified engineers help before and after you buy. Reply within 1 business day by email or live chat.

Part number check Configuration Troubleshooting

Verify Before You Pay

100%factory-sealed

Get label and serial photos before shipment, and check every serial number with Cisco.

GLC-SX-MMD Description

The GLC-SX-MMD is a Cisco 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver for short multimode fiber links between Gigabit Ethernet switches inside a building. The module transmits at 850 nm over dual LC/PC connectors, reaches 220 m on 62.5 micron FDDI-grade fiber and 1000 m on 50 micron OM3, OM4 or OM5, and operates from -5 to 85°C with Digital Optical Monitoring. The module supports multimode fiber only and has no single-mode operation.

Quick Specs

Parameter

Specification

Product ID

GLC-SX-MMD

Product type

1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver

Data rate

1 Gigabit Ethernet

Fiber type

Multimode fiber

Nominal wavelength

850 nm

Connector type

Dual LC/PC

DOM support

Yes

Temperature range

Extended temperature range -5 to 85 C

Operating distance

220 m to 1000 m depending on MMF grade

Optical power range

TX -3 to -9.5 dBm and RX 0 to -17 dBm

Cisco ordering description

1000BASE-SX short wavelength with DOM

Application Scenarios

Intra-Building Multimode Trunks

In a server room or office building, the module links an access switch in one rack to an aggregation switch in another over OM3 or OM4 multimode patching, with 850 nm links running up to 1000 m.

Riser Uplinks With Optical Monitoring

A wiring closet switch with a free SFP port can send its uplink up the existing 50 micron OM2 riser for up to 550 m, and Digital Optical Monitoring reports the transmit and receive power of that link.

Product Comparison

Parameter

GLC-SX-MMD

GLC-SX-MM-RGD

GLC-LH-SMD

Interface standard

1000BASE-SX

1000BASE-SX

1000BASE-LX/LH

Fiber type

Multimode fiber

Multimode fiber

Multimode fiber and single-mode fiber

Wavelength

850 nm

850 nm

1310 nm

Operating distance

220 m to 1000 m depending on MMF grade

220 m to 1000 m depending on MMF grade

550 m on MMF or 10 km on G.652 SMF

Temperature range

-5 to 85°C (EXT)

-40 to 85°C (IND)

-5 to 85°C (EXT)

DOM support

Yes

Yes

Yes

GLC-SX-MMD is the extended-temperature 850 nm multimode model, rated -5 to 85 C and reaching 220 m to 1000 m depending on MMF grade, while GLC-SX-MM-RGD has the same SX optics and DOM, with 220 m to 550 m reach, in the industrial -40 to 85 C range, so unheated cabinets and outdoor enclosures that fall below -5 C need GLC-SX-MM-RGD. GLC-LH-SMD is the choice when the plant includes single-mode fiber or the link must cover 10,000 m over G.652 SMF at 1310 nm. On multimode fiber it reaches only 550 m and needs a mode-conditioning patch cord, so GLC-SX-MMD stays the simpler order for multimode-only links.

Ordering Checklist

  • Installed fiber grade: Confirm the multimode grade on site: 220 m on 62.5 um FDDI-grade fiber, 550 m on OM2, 1000 m on OM3, OM4 or OM5. A longer run on older fiber will not link.
  • Host support: Confirm the target switch or router model and its SFP port appear on the Transceiver Modules Compatibility list for GLC-SX-MMD. A host can reject an optic that fits the cage but is not on its supported list.

Specifications

Parameter Specification Parameter Specification
Product ID GLC-SX-MMD Product type 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver
Cisco ordering description 1000BASE-SX short wavelength with DOM Data rate 1 Gigabit Ethernet
IEEE standard IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX Fiber type Multimode fiber
Nominal wavelength 850 nm Wavelength range 770 to 860 nm
Connector type Dual LC/PC DOM support Yes
Temperature rating EXT Operating temperature -5 to 85 C
Storage temperature -40 to 85 C Typical SFP power consumption Up to 1 W per SFP port
Transmit power range -3 to -9.5 dBm Receive power range 0 to -17 dBm
Maximum channel insertion loss 2.4 to 5 dB depending on MMF grade 62.5 micron FDDI-grade reach 220 m
62.5 micron OM1 reach 275 m 50 micron 400/400 reach 500 m
50 micron OM2 reach 550 m 50 micron OM3 OM4 OM5 reach 1000 m
Module dimensions 8.5 x 13.4 x 56.5 mm Module weight 75 g or less
Laser safety Class I

Quality Certifications

Customer Reviews

Write A Review
5.0
(8 reviews)
5 Stars
8
4 Stars
0
3 Stars
0
2 Stars
0
1 Stars
0
    Rebecca Diaz
    Posted on 26/02/2026
    Verified Buyer
    5.0

    Our change management process requires thorough testing. This product passed every check.

    Melissa Powell
    Posted on 27/01/2026
    Verified Buyer
    5.0

    Product was in pristine condition on arrival.

    Diane Vasquez
    Posted on 18/12/2025
    Verified Buyer
    5.0

    Their continued attention after the sale is what sets them apart.

    Anakin Skywalker
    Posted on 12/07/2024
    Verified Buyer
    5.0

    This is where the fun begins. Plugging them in now. All lights green.

    Sebulba
    Posted on 05/05/2024
    Verified Buyer
    5.0

    Fast… very fast. Good parts.

Questions & Answers

  • How far can GLC-SX-MMD reach on each multimode fiber type?

    GLC-SX-MMD reaches 220 m on 62.5 micron FDDI-grade fiber, 275 m on OM1, 550 m on OM2 and 1000 m on 50 micron OM3, OM4 or OM5. The 400/400 50 micron grade reaches 500 m. Single-mode fiber is not supported.
  • What is the operating temperature range of GLC-SX-MMD?

    GLC-SX-MMD operates from -5 to 85°C, the EXT temperature rating. Storage is rated from -40 to 85°C. Plan the installation in a cabinet or room where the ambient air stays above -5°C, because colder air is outside the operating rating.
  • Can a mode-conditioning patch cord extend the multimode reach of GLC-SX-MMD?

    No. Cisco's data sheet correction of 2026-10-11 states that GLC-SX-MMD reaches 220 m on 62.5 micron fiber, 550 m on 50 micron OM2 and 1000 m on OM3, OM4 or OM5, and that LX/LH optics reach 550 m on multimode at most. Fitting a mode-conditioning cord does not lengthen an SX multimode run.
  • What is the spare PID for GLC-SX-MMD, and what else is in the order?

    The spare is ordered as GLC-SX-MMD=, the equals-sign form in Cisco's installation note. The data sheet ordering table lists four single-module entries and no default accessories, licenses, power or redundancy PIDs. Nothing else is added to the order with the optic, so each link needs only the module and its fiber patching.
  • Does GLC-SX-MMD support DOM and what optical power range does it use?

    Yes. GLC-SX-MMD supports DOM and works within a TX range of -3 to -9.5 dBm and an RX range of 0 to -17 dBm. It operates from -5 to 85°C, and the DOM readings report the transmit and receive power of the link, which helps when you trace a weak fiber run.
  • Can GLC-SX-MMD link over single-mode fiber?

    No. GLC-SX-MMD supports multimode fiber only at 850 nm and has no single-mode operation. It reaches 220 m on 62.5 micron FDDI-grade fiber, 550 m on 50 micron OM2 and 1000 m on OM3, OM4 or OM5 over dual LC/PC connectors. A longer run on older fiber will not link.

Warranty

Visit How to Pay page for more information

FREE NETWORK TOOLS

Verify, plan, and comparewith confidence

Use practical tools to check device details, review lifecyclemilestones, and compare hardware before you buy.

DataSheet Downloads

  • GLC-SX-MMD Datasheet